Accident Cessna T210L N2027S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294446

Date:Monday 27 September 2004
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2027S
MSN: 21060995
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3192 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the private pilot sustained serious injuries. According to the CFI, the flight's purpose was to meet the dual instruction requirements of the Wings Program. The CFI's accident report stated, "Upon the completion of the turn the engine lost about 50 [percent] of its power. We thought that we could make it to Kingman Airport and started a course for it. [Approximately three and a half] miles from the airport the engine stopped [abruptly] the prop continued to windmill we made an approach to a wheat field. The pilot made a very good approach and a smooth landing. After approximately 400 ft of ground roll we encountered a terrace. It appears that this caused the nose wheel to shear off. With nothing to support the nose it caused the airplane to flip over on its back." The last annual inspection of the airframe and engine was on September 2, 2004, and the tachometer read 3,191.7 hours at the time of that inspection. That annual inspection's endorsement indicated that the number two and four cylinders were removed during that inspection. The number two cylinder was found with an eroded exhaust. That number two cylinder was replaced with an overhauled cylinder. On-scene examination of the bottom of the fuselage revealed a trail of oil on its left side. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the crankcase near the number two cylinder. Examination of the oil pressure line from the engine to the turbocharger revealed a loose "B" nut. The tachometer read 3,192.1 hours on-scene. The engine was disassembled and internal examination revealed that the rod ends for the number one and number two cylinders were discolored, deformed, and separated from the crankshaft. The crankshaft was discolored. The discoloration present was consistent with the heat produced by a lack of lubrication. The examination revealed silver colored and copper colored debris in the oil sump. That debris was consistent with bearing material. The tee fitting and pressure line with the loose "B" nut were removed from the engine case. The line's end and tee fitting's end were capped off and a fluid under pressure was supplied to the tee fitting. That fluid was observed leaking from the loose "B" nut.

Probable Cause: The lack of engine oil due to the mechanic's improper maintenance in not securing the loose "B" nut for the oil pressure line to the turbocharger leading to the loss of engine power while maneuvering. An additional cause was the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. A factor was the terrace the nose wheel impacted and subsequently nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA280

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 2014 PR-VPI Talla Táxi Aéreo 0 Near Araguaína Airport, Araguaína, Tocantins sub
Engine failure