Accident Bellanca 17-30A N28086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294447

Date:Monday 27 September 2004
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28086
MSN: 79-30929
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX
Destination airport:Covington, TN (M04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,531 hour private pilot reported that during takeoff, the single-engine airplane seemed to be performing well; however, approximately 100-200 feet above ground level (agl), the engine started to lose power. The pilot stated that "while the engine did not completely stop, there was not enough power to maintain flight." The pilot then executed a forced landing into a rough and uneven field. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the mixture control cable was found disconnected. The cable did not appear to be damaged from the forced landing. The engine was later run with no indication of any mechanical irregularities. The owner of the airplane reported that the airplane had been flown 2 hours since its last 100-hour inspection.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the engine mixture control cable due to improper maintenance which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA021