Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N67520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294449

Date:Sunday 26 September 2004
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Moraine Airpark
Registration: N67520
MSN: 15281887
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middletown Regional-Hook Field Municipal Airport, OH (KMWO)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (I73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing, the student pilot observed one fuel tank full, and the fuel level in the other tank was approximately 1.5 inches below full. The student pilot practiced maneuvers near his home airport for approximately 2 hours. He then returned to the airport, but did not refuel the airplane. The student pilot departed again, and practiced maneuvers for approximately 2.2 hours. While returning to the airport, the engine lost all power. The student pilot attempted to divert and glide to a closer airport, but made a forced landing in a field about 1/2-mile from that airport. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any fuel in the fuel tanks or in the vicinity of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight, due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA218