Accident Titan Tornado I UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294454

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Titan Tornado I
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: MG01503S0HK0402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlton, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Carlton, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Carlton, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane impacted trees during its maiden takeoff from a private airstrip. The pilot reported that the airplane "did not lift-off as expected" and it "bounced into air" after a 600 foot long ground roll. The pilot stated that the airplane "climbed out slowly" and impacted the top of a 40 foot high tree with a wingtip. The pilot reported the airplane came to rest nose-down, hanging from the tree. The pilot believes he incorrectly set the pitch of the propeller during construction, which resulted in a reduced engine power output. The airplane had not been issued a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness or registration certificate. The pilot reported his last medical certificate was issued during 1964. The pilot stated his total flight experience was about 65 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Factors to the accident included the diminished takeoff performance due to the incorrect propeller pitch setting and the tree that the airplane impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA291