Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N4637K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294458

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Associated Pilots Of St. Louis, Inc.
Registration: N4637K
MSN: 18263639
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WASHINGTON, MO (MO6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a nose landing gear collapse following a hard landing. In a written statement, the CFI said, "hard landing on paved runway 34."

Probable Cause: The misjudged flare by the student pilot and the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. A factor was the overload failure of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA287