Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294462

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56775
MSN: 28-7425033
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lopez Island, WA (S31)
Destination airport:Deer Harbor, WA (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making two low passes over the runway, the pilot landed on the third approach. During the rollout the brakes had little effect in slowing the aircraft, which subsequently overran the southeast end of the airstrip, rolling down an embankment before coming to rest upright. A post accident inspection of the 1,500 foot grass airstrip revealed that it had been mowed very short and was very wet. The airplane had sustained substantial damage to its right wing, firewall and engine mounts. The pilot stated that he hadn't experienced any mechanical difficulties or malfunctions with the airplane that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform remedial action during the landing sequence. A factor contributing to the accident was the wet runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA193