Accident Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman N70HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294463

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman
Owner/operator:David Hoffmeister
Registration: N70HR
MSN: CJ-1
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Franklin Sport 4 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prarie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (4T6)
Destination airport:Grand Prarie, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 15,540-hour pilot reported that during an approach to land his amphibian experimental airplane on a lake, he noticed that the oil temperature gauge read excessively high and the oil pressure gauge read excessively low. Distracted by these indications and other factors, the pilot failed to complete his pre-landing checklist. The airplane touched down in the water with the landing gear extended, which resulted in a nose-over. The airplane came to rest inverted and submerged in the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete a pre-landing checklist, which resulted in a gear down landing on the water. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention as a result of abnormal engine indications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA240