Accident Cessna 172 N5338H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294465

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Smith And Barlow Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N5338H
MSN: 17265406
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot, attempting a soft-field take-off, applied full power, but the "airplane did not respond as earlier in [the] day" and it "did not climb as expected." The airplane pitched up and veered off the left side of the runway. He said he was "too low to push [the] nose down to increase airspeed." The airplane's left wing dropped and struck the ground. The airplane spun around to the left, the nose and right wing struck the ground and the airplane came to a stop on a heading of approximately 070 degrees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the engine and right wing strut were separated from the fuselage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff which resulted in failure to attain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA147