Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N (PT-17) N57003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294466

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2004
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N (PT-17)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N57003
MSN: 75-2223
Total airframe hrs:10764 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with an approximately 10-knot, right quartering tailwind. Shortly after lift off, about 300 feet, the engine, which had been at full power, lost 300-400 rpm. The airplane then veered to the left, stuck a tree and a telephone pole, then the roof of a house before coming to rest inverted in the front yard. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the engine's right magneto would not produce spark.

Probable Cause: The failure of a magneto, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Factors in the accident were the pilot's decision to take off downwind, which resulted in reduced airplane performance, and the tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04LA048