Accident Cessna 210B N9757X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294467

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2004
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9757X
MSN: 21058057
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane went over an embankment at the departure end of the runway and nosed over after the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot elected to takeoff with a quartering tailwind on the 6,900-foot-long runway in spite of the tower controller offering the pilot the use of the opposite runway. Witnesses indicated that the airplane lifted off the ground with 2,000 feet of runway remaining. The engine sounded as if it was not producing full power and was heard to be surging or revving up and down. The pilot noted that after liftoff the airplane would not climb over 20-25 feet above the runway and he elected to abort the takeoff and touched down with approximately 500 feet of runway remaining. According to the pilot, he adjusted the mixture for peak engine revolutions per minute before takeoff. The fuel flow indicator has white radial markings denoting the best power fuel flow for different field elevations. The recommended procedure noted in the airplane's owner manual informs the pilot that he/she should utilize the fuel flow indicator and adjust the fuel flow to that which corresponds to the field elevation marked on the face of the dial. However, the owner's manual was not in the airplane, and the pilot was utilizing a checklist that did not have the information for a high performance takeoff. The airport elevation was 7,001 feet mean sea level. The density altitude was calculated as 8,461 feet. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that its spark plugs were dark black in color, which is consistent to an excessively rich mixture setting. Following installation of a serviceable propeller, the engine was started and exercised through out it's normal power range with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper leaning procedures and delayed decision to abort the takeoff when it became obvious that the engine was not developing full power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision to use a runway with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA328