Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294502

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:c. 10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tuskegee Airmen National Historical Museum Inc
Registration: N739NG
MSN: 17270669
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced inflight vibrations and landed in a field near Cadillac, Michigan.
No injuries reported to the 2 occupants onboard, and the aircraft reportedly received no damage.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=739NG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9edad&lat=43.622&lon=-85.311&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-10-08
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N739NG

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10698289 (photo)