Accident Cessna 182 N2725G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294537

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2725G
MSN: 52025
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3371 hours
Engine model:Continental O-479-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight when the engine began to run rough. He heard sounds of grinding metal and shortly thereafter, the "engine began to shake violently." The pilot shut the engine down and attempted a forced landing to a plowed field. During the forced landing, the nose wheel impacted a small rut, separating the nose landing gear tire from the nose landing gear assembly. The airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage. An internal examination of the engine showed the number 3 piston, piston rings, and tension springs, and the number 3 exhaust valve head had fragmented into numerous pieces. These pieces were located in the oil sump. The inside of the crankcase halves showed impact damage in the areas aft of the number 4 piston and forward of the number 3 piston. The top inside of the number 3 cylinder head showed numerous impact marks including a 7/8 inch long, 1/8 inch wide and 1/8 inch deep indentation at one of the spark plug openings, and a 1/2 inch long, 1/8 inch wide, and 1/8 inch deep indentation at the area of the exhaust valve seat which were consistent with a valve head edge impact. The number 3 exhaust valve seat was not present. The number 3 exhaust valve stem was removed and examined. Fractures observed on the valve stem were consistent with an overload failure. The number 3 exhaust valve guide showed elongating distortion. An examination of the crankshaft, camshaft, other cylinders, pistons, valves, and valve springs showed no pre-existing failures. No evidence of the number 3 exhaust valve seat was found among the fractured pieces in the engine. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: improper engine overhaul performed by the mechanic which resulted in the fractured exhaust valve and subsequent partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA136