Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus B F-CEPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29455

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CEPK
MSN: 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vénasque -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFNH
Destination airport:LFNH
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with the wooded terrain due to weak thermals on a flight from Capentras Airfield - LFNH. There was no opportunity nearby to make an offshore landing. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-pk030710/htm/f-pk030710.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-pk030710/pdf/f-pk030710.pdf