Accident Piper PA-14 N4241H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294574

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4241H
MSN: 14-44
Total airframe hrs:9596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK (15Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was preparing to taxi for takeoff. Another airplane taxied behind the accident airplane, waiting for the pilot to proceed. The pilot was not ready, and motioned to the second airplane to move ahead. When it did not move, the pilot decided to move his airplane out of the way, and he taxied outside of the taxiway lights and stopped. The pilot said that the sun was in his eyes, and after the second airplane departed, he began to taxi his airplane forward. He did not see a taxiway sign for taxiway "C" that was under the nose of his airplane. The sign was about 3 feet wide, and 3 feet high. The right main landing gear struck the sign, and the landing gear strut was displaced aft about 18 inches. The right wing lift struts were bent when they struck the top of the taxiway sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in a collision with a runway marker sign. A factor contributing to the accident was sunglare in the pilot's eyes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA100