Incident Schleicher ASW 20L D-6805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29460

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-6805
MSN: 20203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walliser Wispile, Gsteig -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saanen - LSGK
Destination airport:Saanen - LSGK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with DG-500/22 Elan HB-1994, the pilot of the ASW 20L escaped with the parachute, as well as one of the two occupants of the DG-500/22. One occupant of the DG-500/22 was killed. Both gliders were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1854.pdf