Accident Cessna 150L N21964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294644

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:SJB Holdings Inc.
Registration: N21964
MSN: 15074572
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lusby, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:Chesapeake Ranch Airport, MD (MD50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L was damaged beyond repair during a forced landing to a field after a partial loss of engine power in Lusby, Maryland. The certificated student pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the solo instructional flight that originated at St. Mary's Airport (2W6), California, Maryland. No flight plan was filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. In a written statement, the student pilot said he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane with no deficiencies noted. He said that fuel samples from both tanks revealed an absence of water or other contaminants. The student pilot said he filled both tanks with fuel, and that he took another fuel sample from each tank with no contaminants noted. The pilot declared an emergency to Patuxent Approach, entered the requested transponder code, and noted that he had descended to 1100ft MSL. Patuxent Approach located the pilot and offered a vector to Chesapeake Ranch private field, but the pilot felt he did not have the altitude to make it. He had noticed a cleared field and began to circle it before touching down, making a soft landing before contacting the trees around 15 miles per hour, damaging the aircraft beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.planecrashmap.com/plane/md/N21964/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=21964