Accident Cessna 172D N2527Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294757

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2527Y
MSN: 17249827
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Morton, WA (39P)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on approach to the 1,800-foot-long runway 25, she determined she was high and completed a slip to lose altitude. She had "full sun in the face" and had difficulty seeing the runway. After touchdown, the pilot discovered that she had "only a few hundred feet" of runway remaining. Although she applied full brakes, the airplane went off the end of the asphalt into a grass overrun. The left brake "locked up" and the airplane veered to the right and impacted a barbed wire fence. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the cowling, propeller, and right wing were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude on final approach which resulted in an improper touchdown point and subsequent runway overrun. A factor was sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA141