Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N88CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294758

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Gfa Aircraft Sales
Registration: N88CS
MSN: TC-723
Total airframe hrs:4704 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot failed to extend the landing gear, and the airplane touched down on the runway with retracted landing gear. The pilot was an airplane mechanic, and he was in the process of preparing the airplane for export. The accident occurred during the first flight following his replacement of both engines' propeller assemblies. On departure, while concentrating on synchronizing the engine's speed, the pilot detected "a slight smell of electrical burning" in the cockpit. The odor increased on the downwind leg, and the pilot "expedited" the base leg and believed that he had extended the landing gear. During the landing flare the stall warning horn sounded and the propeller blades contacted the runway. Subsequently, the Federal Aviation Administration coordinator conducted an examination of the airplane. The airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear system was tested. The landing gear was completely cycled three times with positive indications of the gear being up and then in the down position. This was noted by the gear up and down indicator lights, and also by the gear mechanical indicator. The starter vibrator was found discolored and charred indicating the presence of an overheated condition.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear during landing approach, which resulted in his inadvertent gear up landing. A factor was his distraction due to a component malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA276