Accident Robert J. Labonte Defiant N369BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294759

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Robert J. Labonte Defiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369BL
MSN: D-0369
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Eggenfellner EA-6TD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL (X50)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport area where he lowered the retractable nose landing gear during the base leg to land on runway 05. The flight turned final, touched down first on the main landing gears, then when he lowered the nose landing gear to the runway, it appeared to hold for an instant then collapsed. The airplane slid a distance then came to rest upright; he secured the airplane then both he and the passenger evacuated it. The nose was raised from the runway, the nose landing gear manual gear extension/retraction handle was lowered and locked into position, which locked the nose landing gear into the down and locked position. There is no nose landing gear down and locked light indication in the cockpit; he could see the nose landing gear was extended. He further reported there was no failure of the nose landing gear retraction/extension components, and the nose gear collapse was not a rigging issue but rather his failure to push forward on the retraction/extension handle with enough force.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to fully extend the nose landing gear resulting in collapse of it during the landing roll. A contributing factor in the accident was the lack of a nose landing gear down and locked indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA111