Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT BGA 3295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29476

Date:Monday 26 April 2004
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration: BGA 3295
MSN: 93/344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.4 nautical miles West of Lasham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham Airport, Hampshire (EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham Airport, Hampshire (EGHL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed in a mid-air collision with Slingsby Skylark BGA 1116. The Ventus and Skylark gliders collided while gliding at approximately 4,000 feet agl a short distance west of Lasham Airfield. Both were severely damaged. Visibility was generally in excess of 5 km, but was variable and decreased with height.

The investigation concluded that the gliders had approached each other about 28° off head-on, probably while both were flying straight and level.

Following the collision, the pilot of the Skylark parachuted to the ground with no injuries. The pilot of the Ventus was fatally injured in the collision and was still in his aircraft when the main wreckage impacted the ground. The dead pilot is a 68-year-old man from Fleet, who was declared as dead at the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/BGA1116%20and%20BGA3259_5-05.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/128060-mid-air-lasham-today.html
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/hampshire/dorset/3661041.stm
4. http://www.gethampshire.co.uk/news/local-news/impact-killed-glider-pilot-5367388
5. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/1411048.display/
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html