Accident Champion 7GCAA N88373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294761

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88373
MSN: 304
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft started to veer slightly to the right after landing the pilot pressed the right rudder to correct, got no response, then tried again with the same result. He then pressed the right brake but the airplane continued off the edge of the runway into a grassy area. The airplane subsequently impacted an irrigation pipe causing substantial damage to the right wing. No anomalies with the airplane were detected prior to or during the flight.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained during the landing roll. A factor was the irrigation pipe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA159