Accident Bell 206 L-1 N2758C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294762

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 L-1
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters LLC
Registration: N2758C
MSN: 45261
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escalante, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Escalante, UT (17U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed the helicopter next to the refueling truck to conduct a "hot refueling." At the end of the refueling, the pilot left the helicopter to assist the ground refueler with the hose. The pilot said he heard an abnormal noise. The helicopter began to vibrate. The pilot went to neutralize the flight controls. The helicopter bounced and knocked the pilot down as he grabbed the controls. The main rotor dipped down striking the refueling truck and causing damage to the helicopter main rotor blades, the tail boom, and the truck cab. The pilot got up and shut the helicopter down. The pilot reported that a gust of wind came up causing the helicopter rotor blade to dip down and strike the truck. An examination of the helicopter showed no anomalies. Approximately 23 minutes after the accident, the Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) for Bryce Canyon, Utah (BCE), 075 degrees at 28 nautical miles from the accident scene, reported winds as 210 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 27 knots. Approximately 34 minutes prior to the accident, BCE METAR reported a peak wind of 180 degrees at 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to the accident were the high winds, the gusts, and the refueling truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA111