Accident Viking Dragonfly N89VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294763

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89VE
MSN: 906
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, LA (L31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot topped off the fuel tanks. The pilot indicated the takeoff roll "used alot of runway." Shortly after takeoff, the airplane impacted trees near the end of the runway, and came to rest south of the airport. The pilot stated the airplane did not climb due to a high density altitude. In addition, the pilot stated there were no anomalies with the engine or airframe. The elevation at the airport was 39 feet msl and the density altitude was calculated to 1,764 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which failed to assure adequate takeoff performance for the airplane to clear obstacles. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA196