Accident Piper J5A N2364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294765

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2364
MSN: 5-844
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Destination airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot reported that the intended purpose of the flight was to accomplish several touch-and-go landings. As he began his initial takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer slightly to the left of the runway centerline. He said that in an attempt to correct the veer, he applied a slight amount of right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left of the runway centerline. When he applied additional pressure to the right rudder pedal in an attempt to correct the veer, the right main wheel brake "locked up" and the airplane subsequently nosed over. He reported that after the accident he discovered that he had inadvertently been depressing the brake pedal with the heel of his shoe. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of the airplane's brakes during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04CA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2011 N2364 Steven F Pechota 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
Loss of control