Accident Grumman G-164A N7220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294766

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7220
MSN: 896
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nyssa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nyssa, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application run, the pilot heard a loud bang, and the engine suddenly lost a significant amount of power. Because the aircraft did not have enough power to remain airborne, the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a nearby agricultural field. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, the main gear of the aircraft dug into the soft terrain, leading to a main gear collapse and a nose-over of the aircraft. It was ultimately determined that while the aircraft was in flight, the number four cylinder head had fractured near where the cylinder head was screwed into the cylinder barrel, and the fracture was of such a nature that it kept the cylinder from developing the compression necessary for detonation of the fuel/air mixture.

Probable Cause: The failure (fracture) of the number four cylinder head during an aerial application run. Factors include the soft crop-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA139