Accident Cessna T210L N5118Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294767

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5118Q
MSN: 21059618
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, TX (66R)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on takeoff roll approximately 1,000 feet down the runway, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot then applied right rudder pedal and attempted to correct the drift. Subsequently, the left drift continued and "appeared to worsen as aircraft progressed down the runway." The airplane exited the runway, impacted a fence and ditch, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. Prior to takeoff, the taxi to the runway was uneventful and an initial brake check was normal. Examination of the airplane's flight controls and brakes by the inspector revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had accumulated 4 hours in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and abort the attempted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1986 N5118Q Private 0 Elko, NV sub