Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7064P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294768

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7064P
MSN: 24-2216
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Model, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route on a cross-country flight, the pilot noted that the fuel gauges read low. Subsequently the airplane's engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a pinion tree causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane showed no fuel in either fuel tank. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA121