Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9476X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294769

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9476X
MSN: 18268536
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3696 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD (W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight with a certificated flight instructor for a night checkout, the private pilot flared "a little high," and the airplane stalled about 20 feet above the runway. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's inadequate flare, and the CFI's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and hard landing. A factor related to the accident was the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA175