Accident Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB N84GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294772

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84GA
MSN: T-312
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-10U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:New Iberia-Acadiana Regional Airport, LA (ARA/KARA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that because of the high density altitude, he wanted to do a CAWI (Continuous Alcohol Water Injection) takeoff. At the end of the runway, the pilot brought up the engine power. The pilot said that the right engine came up to 100 percent torque immediately, but the left engine hesitated at 75 percent torque. The pilot said he gave the left engine more power lever and the torque came up to 85 to 90 percent. The pilot began his takeoff roll. At approximately 70 knots, the left engine "surged down" to 70 to 75 percent torque, and the airplane went sharply left of runway centerline. The pilot said he shouted "abort takeoff" and got the airplane aligned with the runway again. The pilot said he told the copilot to turn off the CAWI pumps. The airplane had slowed to 40 knots. The pilot said as he "initiated the power levers to idle and over the gates into the BETA range, the airplane again surged sharply to the left. The pilot said that he and the copilot applied "hard right rudder" to straighten the airplane. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, striking two taxiway signs and a light, and causing substantial damage to the airplane's pressure vessel, the nose gear doors, and the left propeller. A post-accident examination of the left engine showed a sensor wire to the CAWI system was broken. Additionally, it was discovered that the right engine was misrigged causing a delay when the engine was placed in reverse thrust.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted takeoff resulting in the airplane departing the runway and striking a runway light and two taxiway signs. Factors contributing to the accident were the broken sensor wire to the left engine's Continuous Alcohol Water Injection System, the misrigged power levers, the runway light ,and the signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA112