Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2602F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294781

Date:Monday 19 July 2004
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:William Moore
Registration: N2602F
MSN: 18256702
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3649 hours
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed one full-stop landing, one touch-and-go landing, and was attempting a second full-stop landing on runway 25. The pilot stated that during the approach, he heard the tower report to other aircraft that the winds were 240 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot stated that during the flare, a gust of wind struck the airplane. The airplane climbed 10 to 15 feet and then dropped to the runway. After the airplane struck the runway, the pilot kept it on centerline, completed the roll-out, and brought the airplane to a stop on the taxiway. The impact with the runway collapsed the nose landing gear and buckled the firewall. At 1453, the recorded wind conditions at Farmington were, 280 degrees at 8 knots. At 1502, the winds were 240 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his improper flare. Contributing factors include the wind shift, and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1986 N2602F Kessler Flying Club 0 England Afb, LA sub