Accident Lindstrand Balloons 90A N6036F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294786

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons 90A
Owner/operator:Craig Fahning
Registration: N6036F
MSN: 5216
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX
Destination airport:Allen, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 190-hour balloon pilot carrying two first-time balloon passengers landed in an open field and realized that the grass there was very tall. To aid the recovery of his balloon, the pilot elected to reposition the balloon closer a road where the grass was shorter. While repositioning the balloon, the pilot noticed power lines located along the road. Subsequently, the pilot shut-off the fuel and pilot light on the burner and opened the deflation port to deflate the envelope. During the deflation process, a gust of wind blew the balloon along the ground at a 45-degree angle toward the power lines. The pilot and the two passengers exited the basket before the envelope collided with the power lines. After approximately 30 to 45 seconds, the envelope was blown off the power lines and on to the nearby road.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA234