Accident Cessna 172N N262MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294792

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mercer County Community College
Registration: N262MC
MSN: 17269549
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot thought he was practicing approaches and go-arounds to runway 25, a 3,058-foot-long, 120-foot-wide, turf runway. However, he was actually making approaches to runway 7; opposite the flow of traffic. During the third approach, while the airplane was on short final for runway 7, the student pilot observed another airplane final approach for runway 25. Fearing a collision, the student pilot banked the airplane left and initiated a climb. During the maneuver, he forgot to increase throttle and partially retract the flaps. The airplane subsequently stalled, descended straight down, and impacted a grass area to the left of the runway. Review of the airplane information manual revealed that a go-around required full engine power and a flap setting of 20 degrees.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his failure to follow the go-around procedure which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA169