Accident Cessna 172R N356ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294811

Date:Monday 21 June 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Training Inc.
Registration: N356ES
MSN: 17280051
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartford, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that she was on a solo flight, practicing crosswind landings during gusty conditions. While landing, as the student pilot flared the airplane, a sudden loss of headwind was encountered, and the airspeed began to decay. The student pilot added power in an attempt to go-around, but the airplane continued to descend towards the runway. The airplane touched down hard, bounced into the air, and the pilot proceeded to go around. The subsequent approach and landing were uneventful. The wind conditions about the time of the accident were from 260 degrees at 11 knots with 15 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA145