Accident Cosmos Phase II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294814

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bandera, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Bandera, WA (4W0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing was uneventful, however, during the landing roll a sudden gust of wind from the right pushed the aircraft toward the left side of the runway and the "Welcome to Bandera" sign. The aircraft struck the sign, and shortly after the aircraft came to rest, the pilot heard a "whoomp" sound followed by the start of a fire. The pilot released his seatbelt and exited the aircraft sustaining serious burns to his lower legs and feet. The aircraft was then consumed by the fire. The pilot reported that he believed that the fuel tank was ruptured when he collided with the sign and traveled over the rough terrain which splattered fuel onto the hot section of the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an airport sign during the landing roll. Inadequate compensation for the wind gust and the sign were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA112