Accident Schweizer 269C N2062N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294842

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2062N
MSN: S1830
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had been cleared for operations on runway 17R. The pilot reported that after crossing the threshold at 40 knots and 40 feet agl, he "felt like [he] was in a high rate of descent and the [helicopter] began to sink." The pilot suspected he was in a "settling with power" situation and decreased the collective and pushed the cyclic forward. The helicopter continued to sink, impacting the runway hard and sliding for approximately 6 feet, substantially damaging the helicopter. Density altitude was calculated at 8,622 feet. The out of ground effect hover ceiling was calculated at approximately 5,600 feet and the in ground effect hover ceiling was calculated between 6,200 and 7,600 feet.

Probable Cause: the settling with power situation encountered by the pilot. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA092