Accident Northwing WS2 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294843

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Northwing WS2
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 13RRT
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just departed an airstrip and was approximately 100 feet agl when the engine lost power. He attempted to return to the field and landed "perpendicular [to the] grass strip." During the landing roll, the ultralight struck a berm, became airborne, and settled into an adjacent cornfield destroying the ultralight and seriously injuring the pilot. The pilot reported possible fuel problems for the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors include low altitude, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA095