Accident Grumman G-164B N48517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294845

Date:Thursday 10 June 2004
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48517
MSN: 58B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7700 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hope, ND (8NA9)
Destination airport:(8NA9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted tree branches while performing an aerial application flight. The pilot reported the left wing tip impacted tree branches during the spray-run, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. The pilot stated that an uneventful landing was made after dispensing the remainder of his chemical load.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree branches during the aerial-application flight. A factor to the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA151