Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8304S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294847

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2004
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Sw Florida
Registration: N8304S
MSN: 18256404
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (FD20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while the first parachutist was climbing out on the airplanes strut, her pilot chute got caught on a safety belt resulting in the inadvertent deployment of her main parachute, which streamed back over the right horizontal stabilizer. The parachutist went under as the main parachute went over the top of the stabilizer. The parachute lines damaged the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The parachutist cut the parachute line releasing her and the chute from the airplane. The incident parachutist landed uneventfully with her reserve parachute. The pilot made a normal landing at the departure airport after a slow descent from 10,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of the main parachute resulting in damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2005 N8304S Fayard Enterprises Inc. 0 Haines City, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion