Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L N59027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294850

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:J
Registration: N59027
MSN: 210-60033
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing. The pilot stated that while on final approach to landing, the fuel gauges indicated about five gallons of fuel remaining in each fuel tank. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no usable fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA135