Accident Cessna 172M N1883V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294866

Date:Sunday 14 March 2004
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Kennewick Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N1883V
MSN: 17263780
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eltopia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KENNEWICK, WA (S98)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane developed a rough running engine while in a cruise flight configuration. After unsuccessful attempts to correct the situation or determine the cause of the rough running engine, the pilot made a precautionary landing to a nearby open field. After landing in the field, the pilot checked the airplane's systems stating "...I ran the engine rpm up and down searching for any kind of noticeable miss or any other tell-tale sign that there may be a problem." After checking various systems, the pilot attempted a takeoff from the field. He stated that during the takeoff roll, "...the airplane rose into ground effect, but then drifted down out of it, coming back down to the earth." The pilot stated that he aborted the takeoff, however, during the rollout the airplane encountered rising terrain and become airborne. He stated that when the airplane touched down the second time, it encountered rough uneven terrain and nosed down. The nose gear collapsed during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: Remedial action delayed during the takeoff roll. Factors include rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2009 N1883V Private 0 Cottrell Mountains near Albion, WA sub
Turbulence