Accident Cessna 195A N9869A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294870

Date:Thursday 11 March 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9869A
MSN: 7571
Engine model:Jacobs L6MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped while attempting to land. The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to give the private pilot a check out. The pilot completed about four full stall landings, all of which he kept drifting to the left during the landing roll. On the next landing attempt, the pilot touched down, and drifted to the left. The CFI instructed him to input left rudder, but the pilot was unable to steer due to the tail wheel locking. The airplane began a long turn to the right and ground looped in the same direction. The pilot had bought the airplane the day before the accident and had accumulated a total of 3.6 hours of flight time in the same make and model. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, resulting in a ground loop. Factors in the accident were the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane and the delayed remedial action of the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA160