Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N93PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294908

Date:Sunday 21 December 2003
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93PC
MSN: 727466B
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Marys, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Marys, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:St. Marys, GA (4J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second landing the aircraft bounced approximately one foot. After the bounce the pilot decided that it would be best to go around. The pilot felt a sudden, strong vibration. The pilot thought he did not have enough runway to make a safe landing so he continued the takeoff. The pilot stated that he checked the instruments and saw that the engine was running at 3100 RPM, but the airspeed was decreasing and the vibration was increasing. He increased the pitch of the airplane just before a row of trees at the end of the runway and made it over the top of the trees. The pilot pitched the nose of the airplane back down and turned slightly to the left to avoid some taller trees and headed towards a clearing in the woods by a river. The airplane's landing gear struck the tops of trees 80 feet high. The airplane came to rest inverted three feet from the ground in the bushes. The airplane caught on fire. Both the pilot and passenger were able to get out of their seatbelts and crawl out of the plane. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during climb out which resulted in a stall and inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA050