Accident Rand KR-2 N82KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294924

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2003
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82KR
MSN: KR2-8019
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Mosler 82DX/961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing in an open field a ½-mile short of his destination airport, following a loss of engine power on final approach. The experimental airplane came to rest inverted after the main landing gear dug into the plowed field. The pilot indicated that the engine performed fine throughout the flight until he pulled the power to idle on final approach and the engine lost power. An attempt to re-start the engine was unsuccessful. During a post-accident engine examination and ground run, the engine ran rough and when the throttle was reduced to the idle position the engine lost total power. FAA inspectors noted that the power jet needle in the carburetor had very little tension, and was backed out of its position by three full turns. Using the engine's maintenance manual, the power jet needle was readjusted. The engine was then ground run with no discrepancies noted. According to the airplanes operating limitations a condition inspection shall be conducted every 12-calendar months. The aircraft's last condition inspection took place over 14 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to a loose carburetor jet. A contributing factor was the owner/operators failure to have a condition inspection performed on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA069