Accident Beechcraft 35 N3116V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294927

Date:Saturday 13 December 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3116V
MSN: D-539
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as the airplane touched down on the runway, he observed that the right brake was not functioning. The pilot attempted to move his leg over to the right seat rudder pedals in an effort to use the brakes on that side; however, during the process, he inadvertently pushed the throttle to the full forward position with his knee. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, proceeded over a grass area, over an embankment, and came to rest nose low in a swamp. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the brake master cylinder had failed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after experiencing a brake failure. A factor related to the accident was the failure of the brake master cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA048

Location