Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5203W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295020

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5203W
MSN: 28-238
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 30-hour student pilot was landing on runway 17 following his first cross-country flight, and applied right rudder pressure to compensate for the prevailing crosswind conditions. After touchdown, the pilot "failed to release the right rudder," and the airplane veered to the right side of the runway. Also, the pilot "overcompensated" with left rudder, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane struck two fences before becoming to a stop. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 150 degrees at 8 to 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind condition. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft, and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA018