Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8322N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295033

Date:Thursday 30 October 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8322N
MSN: TC-1076
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, AZ (P32)
Destination airport:(P32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost power in the right engine about 150 feet above ground level in the takeoff initial climb, veered to the right, and impacted trees and terrain. The pilot was in the process of buying the airplane and conducted a preflight inspection. During the preflight, he noted that the fuel appeared to be low and commented on the low fuel state to the owner. According to the pilot, the owner replied that there was enough fuel on board for several flights around the pattern. The pilot did not add any fuel to the tanks. The pilot told Federal Aviation Administration inspectors that he did not attempt to feather the right engine's propeller after the loss of power. The pilot recalled not smelling any fuel around the airplane after the accident. First responders to the accident site reported no leaking fuel, and no odor of fuel around the airplane. Aircraft recovery personnel drained a total of 2 gallons of fuel from the airplane. A visual inspection and continuity check were conducted on the right engine. No preimpact anomalies were noted that would have precluded the right engine from producing power.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power in the right engine due to fuel exhaustion, caused by the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to refuel the airplane. Also causal was his failure to feather the right propeller and to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA032