Accident Van's RV-4 N44NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295034

Date:Thursday 30 October 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44NW
MSN: 599
Total airframe hrs:642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, NC (2A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated on takeoff roll the control stick would not move forward. The airplane became airborne and achieved an extremely nose high attitude. He thought he might have an elevator trim problem and pushed the trim lever forward with negative results. The airplane was approaching a stall, entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with the ground. A witness observed the airplane on takeoff. The tail came up almost as soon as the takeoff roll began. The rotation was abrupt and the airplane came off the ground in a nose high attitude. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up, the airplane stalled, veered to the right and then back to the left. The nose dropped and the airplane continued descending to the left and collided with the ground. Examination of the flight control system revealed no evidence of a control system failure. Review of the Van's Aircraft RV-4 data reveals the RV-4 will stall at 54 mph in a clean configuration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on initial takeoff climb resulting in an in-flight loss of control, inadvertent stall, and collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA030