Accident Cessna 172R N496AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295035

Date:Thursday 30 October 2003
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Air Care Inc.
Registration: N496AC
MSN: 17281006
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rocky Mount-Wilson Airport, NC (RWI/KRWI)
Destination airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the solo cross-country flight was uneventful to the destination airport. The student pilot stated she entered the traffic pattern for landing on runway 13. The student pilot also stated she began the "landing flare too high". The airplane collided with the runway, bounced, collided with the runway again in a nose down attitude, and began to porpoise down the runway. The student pilot did not report experiencing a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight or approach to land. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose wheel assembly had collapsed and there was structural damage at the nose wheel attach point.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2005 N496AC Flightgest Incorporated 0 Raleigh, North Carolina sub