Accident Schleicher ASK 21 JA60CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29505

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:12:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Chiba Institute of Technology
Registration: JA60CT
MSN: 21577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Menuma town Osato-gun, Saitama Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into river, Menuma, Osato District, Saitama, Japan on 31/8/2005. Pilot survived, passenger killed

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/download/pdf/AA06-2-4-JA60CT.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menuma,_Saitama
www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask212.htm