Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N442DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295055

Date:Friday 24 October 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: N442DS
MSN: 5165
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cushing, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Motley, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Pillager, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built helicopter was substantially damaged during an in-flight collision with a static wire, and subsequently the terrain, during an approach for a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that he delayed his planned flight due to high winds. He stated that once the winds had died down, he departed for what should have been a 10 minute flight. However, after takeoff he reported that he made a wrong turn and became disoriented. While attempting to orient himself, the pilot "determined that [he] no longer had enough light to fly." He selected a location for a precautionary landing. He stated that he did not see the power lines on short final due to the poor lighting conditions. He reported that the helicopter "hit [the] power line at low speed and was thrown back and down on [its] left side." The pilot stated there were no malfunctions with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Selection of an unsuitable landing area by the pilot due to the static wire across the approach path. Contributing factors were the pilot's disorientation, the static wire and the low light (dusk) conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA020